Greater Phoenix (the Valley) · AZ

AI receptionist for Phoenix HVAC & plumbing contractors.

Phoenix is where Vallis Solis was founded, and it is the hottest of our city markets. From Buckeye to Queen Creek, a bilingual AI front desk answers the no-cool call at 10 PM in July, books the visit, and follows up with every lead. It is our home base and our most detailed city guide.

Our home base. Vallis Solis Consulting was founded in Phoenix, and Phoenix is where we’re based.
Phoenix by the numbers

What your phones are up against

173

average days a year at 90°F or hotter at Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl Ap, including 111 at 100°F or more.

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020, Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl Airport, Az
4,765

cooling degree days in a normal year, a standard measure of air-conditioning demand (heating: 874).

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020, Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl Airport, Az
19.0%

of metro residents age 5+ speak Spanish at home, about 903,000 people.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, table C16001, Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area (via Census Reporter)
1,737

plumbing & HVAC contractor establishments in the metro; 619 have 5–49 employees.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, metro file (NAICS 238220, 238210, 238160, 561710, 561730)
Peak season

When Phoenix calls spike

Sky Harbor averages 111 days a year at 100°F or hotter, and average daily highs stay at 90°F or above from May through September. That long run of heat stacks AC repair, replacement, and maintenance calls into the same months, often after hours.

Average daily high by month (°F)

Highlighted: months averaging 90°F or more (May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep).

Source: NOAA NCEI monthly normals 1991–2020 (same station)

Heat-season call surges

Five months of triple digits, and nights that don’t cool off

Phoenix’s AC season is long, and its peak is extreme. Plan your phones for the window when cooling demand is highest, not just for the hottest week.

May 2 → Oct 5

Average first and last 100°F days at Sky Harbor (1991–2020): about five months of triple-digit season.

Source: NWS Phoenix, Historical Extreme Temperatures (Sky Harbor)
113 days

Record streak of 100°F+ highs, May 27–Sept 16, 2024. The same year set a record 70 days at 110°F or hotter.

Source: NWS Phoenix, Historical Extreme Temperatures (Sky Harbor)
71%

of a normal year’s cooling demand (cooling degree days) falls in June–September, when your phones work hardest.

Source: NOAA NCEI monthly normals 1991–2020, Phoenix Sky Harbor
84.5°F

average July low at Sky Harbor. AC runs through the night, so failures don’t wait for business hours.

Source: NOAA NCEI monthly normals 1991–2020, Phoenix Sky Harbor

Average days at 100°F or hotter, by month

Source: NOAA NCEI monthly normals 1991–2020, Phoenix Sky Harbor

Monsoon season

June 15 to September 30: heat plus storms

The National Weather Service defines the Arizona monsoon as June 15 through September 30, and the City of Phoenix says storms peak between mid-July and mid-August. July and August bring 1.84 of Sky Harbor’s 7.22 inches of normal yearly rain (25%), often in short, violent bursts, on top of peak AC season.

Source: NWS Phoenix, Monsoon Awareness (season June 15–Sept 30) Source: City of Phoenix, Monsoon Resources Source: NOAA NCEI monthly normals 1991–2020, Phoenix Sky Harbor

Set storm rules before the first storm

  • Separate after-hours rules for storm calls, such as roof leaks, power and electrical issues, and flooded yards or pools, with your own urgency levels
  • A “storm mode” greeting you can switch on so callers hear realistic wait times
  • Every storm caller captured with name, address, and photos to follow, so nothing gets lost when the phones light up
  • Spanish-language versions of the same rules

Configured during AI Front Desk setup; text-message steps use an Automation Sprint.

Bilingual demand

Where Valley callers speak Spanish

Across the metro, 19.0% of residents age 5+ speak Spanish at home, and 32.7% of them report speaking English less than “very well”, about 296,000 people. In the city of Phoenix the Spanish-at-home share is 29.1%, more than double the U.S. rate of 13.6%.

That’s why every Phoenix AI Front Desk answers in English or Spanish from day one, and why West Valley contractors often lead with Spanish.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables C16001 + B01003, Valley cities (via Census Reporter)

Valley cities: Spanish spoken at home

CityPopulationSpanish at homeOf those, English < “very well”
Phoenix1,642,32329.1%36%
Mesa511,76415.9%35%
Gilbert280,2627.3%23%
Chandler280,13610.9%30%
Glendale252,83327.8%35%
Scottsdale243,8215.7%20%
Peoria196,9069.5%26%
Tempe188,06511.9%25%
Surprise154,9487.7%23%
Goodyear107,64517.5%20%
Buckeye104,92323.5%22%
Avondale92,47736.3%31%
Queen Creek71,8676.8%30%
Local trades mix

What makes the Valley’s trades different

Compared with the U.S. per resident, metro Phoenix has 2.65× the density of “other services to buildings” (the Census category that includes swimming-pool cleaning) and 1.62× the density of pest-control firms. Plumbing and HVAC runs about the national rate, with 1,737 establishments employing 24,735 people.

For pool and pest companies, that means recurring-route customers and seasonal rushes; for HVAC, plumbing, and electrical, summer emergencies. The AI Front Desk is configured for each.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 (U.S. and metro files) Source: Census NAICS 561790 definition (includes swimming pool cleaning)

Establishments per 100,000 residents

Trade (NAICS)Phoenix metroPer 100kU.S. per 100kRatio
Other services to buildings (incl. pool cleaning)71914.35.42.65×
Pest control4028.04.91.62×
Plumbing & HVAC1,73734.533.21.04×
Electrical1,20123.924.90.96×
Roofing3366.77.60.88×
Landscaping1,22424.335.20.69×

Establishment counts: CBP 2023. Population: ACS 2020–2024 5-year.

Local trades

Phoenix’s leading home-service trades

Plumbing and HVAC is the largest of these trades in the metro, followed by landscaping and electrical, and most of those shops are small: 619 of the 1,737 plumbing and HVAC establishments have 5–49 employees.

Establishments by trade (metro)

Plumbing & HVAC1,737
Landscaping1,224
Electrical1,201
Pest control402
Roofing336

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, metro file (NAICS 238220, 238210, 238160, 561710, 561730)

Service area

Cities and suburbs we serve in Greater Phoenix

PhoenixMesaChandlerGilbertGlendaleScottsdaleTempePeoriaSurpriseGoodyearBuckeyeAvondaleQueen Creek

Phoenix is our home base. You set the service area by city or ZIP code, for example East Valley only, or West Valley plus Peoria.

Source: Census Reporter metro profile: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area

En español

Contratistas de Phoenix: su recepcionista con IA habla español.

El 19.0% de los residentes del área metropolitana (5 años o más) habla español en casa. Contestamos 24/7 en inglés o español, tomamos los datos y agendamos el servicio.

La línea de demostración abre pronto. Mientras tanto, agende una llamada con nosotros.

How it works here

A July night in Gilbert, handled.

Every Phoenix AI Front Desk includes the bilingual AI receptionist, lead capture, booking, instant follow-up, and human handoff, tuned to your trade, hours, and service area. Missed-call text-back and review requests can be added with an Automation Sprint.

Full AI Front Desk details →

Pricing

Pricing for Phoenix contractors

Same published prices everywhere, delivered remotely.

Flagship

AI Front Desk

Never-Miss-a-Job setup
$750 setup
$199 / month
7–10 business days
  • Bilingual AI receptionist + chat
  • 300 phone minutes/mo; overage $0.40/min
  • Monthly tuning + leads report
See the AI Front Desk

Get Found + Never Miss a Lead

Bundle
$2,000 setup
$249 / month
  • Business Site + AI Front Desk
  • Growth Care with AI Front Desk upkeep
  • About $250 off setup
See the bundle

Founding clients (first 3, through Dec 31, 2026) get 25% off builds, a free first month, and a 12-month rate lock. AI Front Desk includes 300 minutes/mo; overage $0.40/min. SMS billed at cost. All services & terms →

Phoenix FAQ

Questions from Phoenix contractors

Is Vallis Solis actually based in Phoenix?

Yes. Vallis Solis Consulting was founded in Phoenix, Arizona, and Phoenix is our home base. We work with contractors across the Valley and, remotely, across the U.S.

Can the AI tell a no-cool emergency from a routine tune-up?

Yes, using rules you set. For example, no-cooling calls from homes with elderly residents or infants can be flagged urgent and sent straight to your on-call tech, while maintenance requests are booked into open slots. Phoenix’s Sky Harbor station averages 111 days a year at 100°F or more, so those rules matter here.

Can it book only in the parts of the Valley I serve?

Yes. You give us your service cities or ZIP codes, such as Mesa, Gilbert, Chandler, and Queen Creek. Callers outside that area get a polite answer instead of a booking.

Should I set different rules for monsoon storm calls?

Yes. The National Weather Service defines the monsoon as June 15 through September 30, and the City of Phoenix says storms peak between mid-July and mid-August. We set separate storm rules for roof leaks, electrical issues, and flooding, plus an optional storm-mode greeting, alongside your normal no-cool rules.

Which Valley cities have the most Spanish-speaking callers?

Among the larger Valley cities, Avondale (36.3%), the city of Phoenix (29.1%), Glendale (27.8%), and Buckeye (23.5%) have the highest shares of residents age 5+ who speak Spanish at home (ACS 2020–2024). The AI Front Desk answers in English or Spanish everywhere you serve.

How many Phoenix-area callers speak Spanish?

19.0% of metro residents age 5 and older speak Spanish at home, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey. The receptionist answers in English or Spanish.

All FAQs → · Other cities →

Free Lead-Leak Scorecard

Phoenix: find out how many jobs you’re missing.

Phoenix contractors: find out how many no-cool calls go to voicemail. Get a free after-hours test call and AI-visibility check.

Demo line opening soonHear the AI demo